SENATE OF THE UNIVERSITY


Administration

President and Chair Frederick F. Gilbert

Vice-President (Academic) & Provost and Vice-Chair Laurie S. Hayes

Vice-President (Research) Rui Wang

Vice-Provost (Aboriginal Initiatives) Beverly A. Sabourin

Vice-Provost (Student Affairs) Gwen Wojda (Acting)

Dean of Graduate and International Studies Gary Boire

Dean of Medicine Dr. Roger Strasser

Campus Dean West (NOSM) Daniel Hunt

University Librarian
Anne Deighton

Registrar Anna M. Foshay

Secretary of Senate Beverley D. Stefureak (Interim)

 

Deans of Faculties

Business Administration - Bahram Dadgostar

Education - John D.W. O'Meara (Acting)

Engineering - Henri T. Saliba

Forestry and the Forest Environment - Reino E. Pulkki

Professional Schools - Ian J. Newhouse

Science and Environmental Studies - Lesley Lovett-Doust

Social Sciences and Humanities - Thomas W. Dunk

 

Chairs and Directors

 

FACULTY OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Curriculum, Years One and Two, Business Administration - Gerald E. Phillips

Curriculum, Years Three and Four, Business Administration - Robert M. Isotalo (Acting)

 

FACULTY OF EDUCATION

Graduate Studies and Research in Education - Teresa Socha (Acting)

Undergraduate Studies in Education - Juanita Epp

Department of Lifelong Learning in Education - Seth A. Agbo

Department of Aboriginal Education - Ethel B. Gardner

 

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING

Departments of:

Chemical Engineering - Allan F. Gilbert

Civil Engineering - Antony G. Gillies

Electrical Engineering - Sabah Y. Mansour

Mechanical Engineering - Sultan A.Q. Siddiqui

Software Engineering - Krishnamoorthy Natarajan

 

FACULTY OF FORESTRY AND THE FOREST ENVIRONMENT

HBScF Program - Ulf T. Runesson

Environmental Studies (Forest Conservation) Program - Wietse L. Meyer

 

FACULTY OF PROFESSIONAL SCHOOLS

School of Kinesiology - Moira N. McPherson

School of Nursing - Karen Poole

School of Outdoor Recreation, Parks and Tourism - Brent Cuthbertson (Acting)

School of Social Work - David Tranter

 

FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

Anthropology - J. Scott Hamilton

Biology - Peter F. Lee

Chemistry - Stephen D. Kinrade

Computer Science - Frank R. Allaire

Geography - Brian J. Lorch

Geology - Philip W. Fralick

Mathematical Sciences - Andrew Dean

Physics - Mark C. Gallagher

 

FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES AND HUMANITIES

Economics - Michael T. Shannon (Acting)

English - Judith Ann Leggatt

History - G. Bruce Strang

Indigenous Learning - Dennis McPherson

Languages - Marie-Noelle Rinne

Music - Glenn D. Colton

Philosophy - Todd Dufresne

Political Science - Syed S. Islam

Psychology - Gordon Hayman

Sociology - Sharon Dale Stone

Visual Arts - Mark Nisenholt

Women's Studies - Helen E.H. Smith

 

Chairs of Senate Committees

 

Academic Committee - Gordon Hayman

Academic Appeal Committee - Alexander Serenko

Budget Committee -

Continuing Education and Distributed Learning Committee - Ulf Runesson

Executive Committee - Frederick F. Gilbert

Graduate Scholarships and Bursaries Committee - Gary Boire

Graduate Studies Committee - Gary Boire

Honorary Degrees Committee -

Information Systems Committee - Mohammad N. Uddin

Joint Senate Committee for the Northern Ontario School of Medicine - Jocelyn Farrell

Library Committee - Kevin Crowe

Nominations Committee - Mathew A. Leitch

Organization Committee - Mary Clare Courtland

Research Committee - Lada Malek

Research Ethics Board - Richard Maundrell

Teaching and Learning Committee -

Undergraduate Scholarships & Bursaries Committee - Ann Kajander

Undergraduate Studies Committee - Robert Willis

 

Other Members

 

Members elected by the Faculty

to 2010 - F. Blaikie, G. Siddall, C. van Barneveld

to 2009 - M. Boyd, K. Crowe, M. Zahaf

to 2008 - A. Bartley, J. Farrell, K. Yu

 

Senate Representative to Board of Governors

2007 to 2010 - J. Leggatt

2006 to 2009 - M. McPherson

2005 to 2008 - Q.-L. Dang

 

Academic Colleague to C.O.U.

2006 to 2008 - M.L. Hill

Alternate -

 

Elected Board of Governors' Representatives

2006 to 2009 - Kurt Dahl

2005 to 2008 - Carl Goodwin

2006 to 2009 - Tim Pile

 

LUAMC (Lakehead University Aboriginal Management Council) Representative

- C. Hartviksen

 

Student Members

2007 to 2008

Sabrina Badio, Fadi Dawood, Shane Esarik, Brendon Johnson, Jessica Johnson, Jennifer Morrison, Melissa Norton, Lisa Sutton (Orillia)





See also:
Governing Bodies, Administration and Faculty
- Board of Governors
- Administration
- Professors Emeriti/ae
- Members of Faculty
- Administrative Support Staff
- Alumni Board of Directors

Return to:
Governing Bodies, Administration and Faculty - Information
Calendar Contents

 

2007-2008 Calendar version